Get Involved with Your Local Council Alumni Association Committee

Participating in your local BSA Alumni Association committee is an enriching and impactful way to carry forward the essence of Scouting for future generations. There are abundant opportunities to engage, whether it’s through volunteering with a pack, den, or troop, or contributing at the council level. Your involvement can positively influence youth all across America by sharing your unique skills and experiences.

If volunteering isn’t possible for you right now, you can still explore and learn more about your local Council Alumni Association. Begin by locating your local BSA Alumni Association council committee information in the table below. Unsure of the Council name or would like a phone number? Just click the Find a Council button to find council information by zip code.

Clicking a council link will take you to the BeAScout.org website for that Council where you can find additional information including units and council contact information. 

The SPARK Alumni Directory provides a convenient resource to access contact details for a Council Alumni Association Chair or Staff Advisor. Additionally, if you have any updates or corrections regarding a Council Alumni Association, your input is valued, so please don’t hesitate to Suggest an Update. For comprehensive insights into Alumni Association committees, be sure to review the Alumni Guidebook.

The Council Service Territories (CST) page contains maps of each CST and the locations of Councils within that CST.

Council LinkCST#HQ CitySTZipBSA AA ChairAdvisorBSA AA Link
Abraham Lincoln (144)6SpringfieldIL62703Jeff Whitten - SE
Adventure West (062)5GreeleyCO80631John Coleman, Jr.
Alabama-Florida (003)16DothanAL36301
Alamo Area (583)7San AntonioTX78201Dr. John ThomasMorgan Baxter
Allegheny Highlands (382)10FalconerNY14733
Aloha (104)1HonoluluHI96801Lake Parsons
Andrew Jackson (303)16JacksonMS39201
Anthony Wayne Area (157)9Fort WayneIN46801John Gliot - SE
Arbuckle Area (468)8ArdmoreOK73401Pat FountainBrett Matherly
Atlanta Area (092)14AtlantaGA30301Katherine Hoogerwerf
Baden-Powell (368)10BinghamtonNY13901Chris Ambra
Baltimore Area (220)12BaltimoreMD21201Brent BeemanKenn Miller
Bay Area (574)7GalvestonTX77550Charlie Tinsley
Bay-Lakes (635)6AppletonWI54911William (Bill) KaczmarekKallee Kissling
Black Hills Area (695)4Rapid CitySD57701Stewart Smith
Black Swamp Area (449)9FindlayOH45839*Marc Kogan - SE
Black Warrior (006)14TuscaloosaAL35401Rob Fikes
Blackhawk Area (660)6RockfordIL61101Sedrick Robinson - SE
Blue Grass (204)14LexingtonKY40502Anthony KenneyChip Armishaw
Blue Mountain (604)1KennewickWA99336Brett Bybee
Blue Ridge (551)15GreenvilleSC29601Michael Thompson
Blue Ridge Mountains (599)15RoanokeVA24001Ken Lyons
Buckeye (436)9CantonOH44701Jesse Roper II - SE
Buckskin (617)12CharlestonWV25301Harold CoxLarry Wunderly
Bucktail (509)12DuBoisPA15801Ryan SayersGreg Bennett
Buffalo Trace (156)9EvansvilleIN47701John Harding - SE
Buffalo Trail (567)7MidlandTX79701Paul LucasNathan Kramer
Caddo Area (584)8TexarkanaTX75501L.J. Henson - SE
Calcasieu Area (209)7Lake CharlesLA70601
California Inland Empire (045)3RedlandsCA92373Alan KayMatt Bear
Cape Cod & Islands (224)10Yarmouth PortMA02675Michael Riley
Cape Fear (425)15WilmingtonNC28401Chris SholarPeter Miller
Capitol Area (564)7AustinTX73301Te Starr, Richard FantScott Thomas
Cascade Pacific (492)1PortlandOR97201Anna LaPointe
Catalina (011)8TucsonAZ85701Dan Rowland
Central Florida (083)16OrlandoFL32801Bill LittonHenry Knowles
Central Georgia (096)14MaconGA31201Scott Malone
Central Minnesota (296)4SartellMN56377Paul RavenbergPaul Ravenberg
Central North Carolina (416)15AlbemarleNC28001Lew Sisson
Chattahoochee (091)14ColumbusGA31901Juan Osorio
Cherokee Area (OK) (469)8BartlesvilleOK74003Tom HopkinsPhilip Wright
Cherokee Area (TN) (556)14ChattanoogaTN37401John LoganMark J. Lytle
Chester County (539)13ExtonPA19341Sarah Ponzio
Chickasaw (558)14MemphisTN37501Jeremy S. Palazolo
Chief Cornplanter (538)12WarrenPA16365
Chief Seattle (609)1SeattleWA98101Dan Gelis
Chippewa Valley (637)4Eau ClaireWI54701Jay JonesAndrea Blaeser
Choctaw Area (302)16MeridianMS39301
Cimarron (474)8EnidOK73701Brad WakenKerri Watts
Circle Ten (571)8DallasTX75201Greg MazenClick Here
Coastal Carolina (550)15CharlestonSC29401Robert Bolton, Jr.
Coastal Georgia (099)14SavannahGA31401Robert Bolton, Jr.Susie CurtisClick Here
Colonial Virginia (595)15Newport NewsVA23601Wayne Ewing
Columbia-Montour (504)13BloomsburgPA17815Russell Devore
Connecticut Rivers (066)13East HartfordCT06108Brad MeadMajorie Dedrick
Connecticut Yankee (072)13MilfordCT06460Joseph Andreo
Conquistador (413)8RoswellNM88201Lee Murdoch
Cornhusker (324)5LincolnNE68501John Sumner - SE
Coronado Area (192)5SalinaKS67401Kyle Smith - SE
Cradle of Liberty (525)13PhiladelphiaPA19019Mark HassenplugCindy Olsavsky
Crater Lake (491)1Central PointOR97502James (Jim) Westfall
Crossroads of America (160)9IndianapolisIN46201Thomas Barrington
Crossroads of the West (590)1OgdenUT84201Allan KarrasTerry Richardson
Dan Beard (438)9CincinnatiOH45201Matt ScherocmanAndrew Zahn
Daniel Boone (414)15AshevilleNC28801James Hylemon
Daniel Webster (330)10ManchesterNH03101Rick MasonJay Garee
De Soto Area (013)8El DoradoAR71730
Del-Mar-Va (081)12DoverDE19901
East Carolina (426)15KinstonNC28501Dr. Patrick Curley
East Texas Area (585)8TylerTX75701Jeff Austin, IIIDaniel Anderson
Erie Shores (460)9ToledoOH43601Edward Caldwell -SE
Evangeline Area (212)7LafayetteLA70508
Far East (803)1Okinawa Jaan96373John Traylor, Jr.Amanda Nguyen
Five Rivers (375)10HorseheadsNY14845David SullivanVacant *
Flint River (095)14GriffinGA30223Danny McCranie
French Creek (532)12EriePA16501Clint Glover
Gamehaven (299)4RochesterMN55901Arne LandsverkArne Landsverk - ASE
Garden State (690)13WestamptonNJ08060Chuck JaxelJustin LoMonaco
Gateway Area (624)4La CrosseWI54601Joe Carlson*Joe Carlson - SE
Georgia-Carolina (093)15AugustaGA30901Dan Rogers
Glacier's Edge (620)6MadisonWI53701Ronald Timmons - SE
Golden Empire (047)3SacramentoCA94203Jim ThroupDavid Hagar
Golden Gate Area (023)3PleasantonCA94566Trevor BormannTim Cannard
Golden Spread (562)8AmarilloTX79101Bob AltmanWill Miller
Grand Canyon (010)8ScottsdaleAZ85250Paul LopezAndy Price
Grand Teton (107)1Idaho FallsID83401Dane Watkins, Sr.Clarke Farrer
Great Alaska (610)1AnchorageAK99501Sam Giacalone, SE
Great Rivers (653)5ColumbiaMO65201Amanda HayesJohn Fabsits - SE
Great Smoky Mountain (557)14KnoxvilleTN37901Ben PinnellNathan CunninghamClick Here
Great Southwest (412)8AlbuquerqueNM87101Skip BrownMary Mazza-Andersen
Great Trail (433)9AkronOH44224David WeyrickPhil Kuestner
Greater Alabama (001)14BirminghamAL35201Greg Cook
Greater Colorado (061)5DenverCO80201Doug CampbellMike Fifhause
Greater Hudson Valley (388)10FishkillNY12524Allison Morris
Greater Los Angeles Area (033)3Los AngelesCA90001Ross ArnoldCicily Gardea
Greater New York (640)10New YorkNY10001Steven BeniniChristopher Guarniere
Greater St. Louis Area (312)5St. LouisMO63101Michael BrandMegan Selk
Greater Tampa Bay Area (089)16TampaFL33601Ryan CobinZach Fitzgerald
Greater Yosemite (059)3ModestoCA95350Dan MachadoRobin Wilson
Green Mountain (592)10WaterburyVT05671Walt Morris
Greenwich (067)13GreenwichCT06830Kevin O'Shea
Gulf Coast (773)16PensacolaFL32501
Gulf Stream (085)16Palm BeachFL33480Mike McLoughlin
Hawk Mountain (528)13ReadingPA19601Rick SuttonDuane Crouse
Hawkeye Area (172)4Cedar RapidsIA52401Traci Raber
Heart of America (307)5Kansas CityMO64101Jeremy Fuksa*Zach Cull
Heart of New England (230)10LancasterMA01523Aaron LangloisMatt GhirardaClick Here
Heart of Virginia (602)15RichmondVA23173Luke VettiNick Harmon
Hoosier Trails (145)9BloomingtonIN47401Jerry HillKevin Trojan
Housatonic (069)13DerbyCT06418Matthew DechoJohn Zseller
Illowa (133)4DavenportIA52801Jonathan Cartner
Indian Nations (488)8TulsaOK74101Scott Thiessen
Indian Waters (553)15ColumbiaSC29201Edd SuggsDoug Stone
Inland Northwest (611)1SpokaneWA99201Dave Lucas
Istrouma Area (211)7Baton RougeLA70801Ryan Bessinger
Jayhawk Area (197)5TopekaKS66601No Chair at this TimeJoseph Blasko
Jersey Shore (341)13Toms RiverNJ08753Charles MorganKevin Bishop
Juniata Valley (497)13ReedsvillePA17084Mark Salvatore
Katahdin Area (216)10BangorME04401Belinda HoffsesCharles "Chuck" Major
Lake Erie (440)9ClevelandOH44101Carl G. Boyles
Las Vegas Area (328)3Las VegasNV89101Daniel OrrPatrick Ballinger
LaSalle (165)9South BendIN46601John Cary - SE
Last Frontier (480)8Oklahoma CityOK73101Emilie Hechtner
Laurel Highlands (527)12PittsburghPA15201Sharon Moulds
Leatherstocking (400)10UticaNY13501Bill KlineThomas Labayewski
Lincoln Heritage (205)14LouisvilleKY40201Steve DoblerGeorge Snipes
Long Beach Area (032)3Long BeachCA90801Richard DempseyMarc Bonner
Longhorn (662)8Ft. WorthTX76101Rachel Smith
Longhouse (373)10SyracuseNY13201Brian BayEd Theetge
Los Padres (053)3Santa BarbaraCA93101Tom ParkerGlen Goddard
Louisiana Purchase (213)7MonroeLA71201
Marin (035)3San RafaelCA94901Phil CassouMichael Dybeck
Mayflower (251)10MarlboroughMA01752Andy GibsonJim Corcoran
Mecklenburg County (415)15CharlotteNC28201Jordan HitchensDave Ritchie
Miami Valley (444)9DaytonOH45414Jeff Schiavone - SE
Michigan Crossroads (780)9LansingMI48901Michael JedinakJoseph Stocchero
Mid-America (326)5OmahaNE68101Scott WrightZac Felch
Middle Tennessee (560)14NashvilleTN37201Ian Romaine
Mid-Iowa (177)4Des MoinesIA50301Matt Hill - SE
Midnight Sun (696)1FairbanksAK99701Stephen Smith, SEStephen Smith
Minsi Trails (502)13Lehigh ValleyPA18001Bruce DenlingerDiane Lariar
Mississippi Valley (141)6QuincyIL62301Sheree NormanRicci Dula - SE
Mobile Area (004)16MobileAL36601
Monmouth (347)13MorganvilleNJ07751Matthew KaufmanBrian Domzalski
Montana (315)4Great FallsMT59401Jory Dellinger
Moraine Trails (500)12ButlerPA16001
Mount Baker (606)1EverettWA98201Joni DavidsonRich Good
Mountain West (106)1BoiseID83701Jay BradleyLynn Gunter
Mountaineer Area (615)12FairmontWV26554Tony AntoniniScott Hanson
Muskingum Valley (467)9ZanesvilleOH43701Carl ChurchJack Downs
Narragansett (546)13ProvidenceRI02901Gerry GouletJames Thomson
Natchez Trace (748)14TupeloMS38801David RumbargerKeith Walton
National Capital Area (082)12BethesdaMD20810Brett CoffeeColin Tridone
Natural State (018)8Little RockAR72201David Elmore
Nevada Area (329)3RenoNV89501Paul Penttila
New Birth of Freedom (544)13MechanicsburgPA17050pending3/23Donna Spangenburg
North Florida (087)16JacksonvilleFL32099Michael FreemanCole Walters
Northeast Georgia (101)14AthensGA30601Peter SchlafPhil Nichols
Northeast Iowa (178)4DubuqueIA52001Carl Bobis - SE
Northeastern Pennsylvania (501)13MoosicPA18507Frank KlassnerDave Srebro
Northern Lights (429)4FargoND58102Wayne StephensMissy Hendrickx
Northern New Jersey (333)13OaklandNJ07436Mark BarnardPeter Kirk
Northern Star (250)4St. PaulMN55101Mark J. SalmenRichard Tregilgas
Northwest Georgia (100)14RomeGA30161George Henington
Northwest Texas (587)8Wichita FallsTX76301Megan SilaGreg Brownfield
Norwela (215)7ShreveportLA71101Jeffery Brasher
Occoneechee (421)15RaleighNC27601Will HighsmithTyler PerkinsonClick Here
Ohio River Valley (619)12WheelingWV26003Chris BerhalterDan Bettison
Old Hickory (427)15Winston-SalemNC27151Robert MasonHunter Day
Old North State (070)15GreensboroNC27408D. Edwin Martin
Orange County (039)3OrangeCA92856Terry AdamsRussell Etzenhouser
Oregon Trail (697)1EugeneOR97401Scott Impecoven
Overland Trails (322)5Grand IslandNE68801John GuethleinDavid Plond - SE
Ozark Trails (306)5SpringfieldMO65801Chad HarrisCarl Peterson
Pacific Harbors (612)1TacomaWA98401Darrin Nicholson
Pacific Skyline (031)3Foster CityCA94404Bob LuttrellBrian Curtis, SE
Palmetto (549)15SpartanburgSC29301Taylor Thomas
Pathway to Adventure (129)6ChicagoIL60061Sean GertschJeffery Isaac - SE
Pathway to the Rockies (060)5Colorado SpringsCO80901Ric TrimillosJames Machamer
Patriots' Path (358)13Cedar KnollsNJ07927William SmithJoseph Gonnella
Pennsylvania Dutch (524)13LancasterPA17601
Piedmont (CA) (042)3PiedmontCA94611Rob JamesKate Benson
Piedmont (NC) (420)15GastoniaNC28052
Pine Burr Area (304)16HattiesburgMS39401
Pine Tree (218)10PortlandME04101Gary MooreJudy McKula
Pony Express (311)5St. JosephMO64501Clark HamptonAlan Franks - SE
Potawatomi Area (651)6WaukeshaWI53186Bruce PrangePaul Schwartz - SE
Prairielands (117)6ChampaignIL61820Greg KnottJared White - SE
Puerto Rico (661)16San JuanPR00965Luis Cintron
Quivira (198)5WichitaKS67201Jo IrsikBrian Nastase - SE
Rainbow (702)6LockportIL60441Tom StobiberTed Karns - SE
Redwood Empire (041)3Santa RosaCA95401Charles H. Gibbon
Rio Grande (775)7HarlingenTX78550Dr. Jake MargoRudy Gonzalez
Rip Van Winkle (405)10KingstonNY12401Elise AndersonDana Kuhns
Sagamore (162)9KokomoIN46901Alan Parks - SE
Sam Houston Area (576)7HoustonTX77001
Samoset (627)6WestonWI54476John PaprockiJohn Overland
San Diego-Imperial (049)3San DiegoCA92101Dan MazzellaDan Ontiveros
Seneca Waterways (397)10BataviaNY14602Anthony Vogl
Sequoia (027)3FresnoCA93650Michael FeistTim ThomtonClick Here
Sequoyah (713)14Johnson CityTN37601Greg Leitch
Shenandoah Area (598)12WinchesterVA22601Robert Garrett
Silicon Valley Monterey Bay (055)3San JoseCA95101Bill JenningsDianne Betz
Simon Kenton (441)9ColumbusOH43085Nancy PetoBen Mahlke
Sioux (733)4Sioux FallsSD57101Mark Ochocki*Timothy Bouchard - SE
South Florida (084)16MiamiFL33101
South Georgia (098)16ValdostaGA31601Mike GreeneMark Manchester
South Plains (694)8LubbockTX79401Nathan Baie
South Texas (577)7Corpus ChristiTX78401Marty Sepulveda
Southeast Louisiana (214)7New OrleansLA70112
Southern Sierra (030)3BakersfieldCA93301Randy Saunders
Southwest Florida (088)16Fort MyersFL33907Marvin Thomas
Spirit of Adventure (227)10WoburnMA01801Steve Burrill
Suffolk County (404)10FarmingvilleNY11738Bob KochBobby Rabbitt
Susquehanna (533)13WilliamsportPA17701Paul HoffmanDennis Dugan
Suwannee River Area (664)16TallahasseeFL32301Larry Kubiak
Tecumseh (439)9SpringfieldOH45387John Smilek*Robert Lavoie - SE
Texas Southwest (741)7San AngeloTX76901Devin Koehler
Texas Trails (561)7AbileneTX79601Mark Conrad
Theodore Roosevelt (386)10MassapequaNY11758Bill CotterJennifer Grignoli
Three Fires (127)6St. CharlesIL60174Donnie Helstern
Three Harbors (636)6MilwaukeeWI53201Ken Specht*Wally Smith
Three Rivers (578)7BeaumontTX77701Dale Beaty
Tidewater (596)15Virginia BeachVA23450Brendan Kane
Transatlantic (802)12BrusselsBelgium09714C.F. "Trey" JeagerThomas Jansen
Tukabatchee Area (005)14MontgomeryAL36101Denise Miller
Tuscarora (424)15GoldsboroNC27530Brandon Lanning
Twin Rivers (364)10AlbanyNY12201Ethan AngellSteve Dunn
Twin Valley (283)4MankatoMN56001Raymond Brauer - SE
Ventura County (057)3CamarilloCA93010Andrea McClellan
Verdugo Hills (058)3GlendaleCA91201Dave Potter
Virginia Headwaters (763)12WaynesboroVA22980Matt PhillippiRobert Clemmer
W. D. Boyce (138)6PeoriaIL61601Barb Murphy
Washington Crossing (777)13DoylestownPA18901Don WalshAndrew Nam
West Tennessee Area (559)14JacksonTN38301Adrian Hackett
Western Los Angeles County (051)3Van NuysCA91388Marty Kasman
Western Massachusetts (234)10WestfieldMA01085Jay LatorreGary Savignano
Western New York (380)10BuffaloNY14201Mitch BanasVacant *
Westmoreland-Fayette (512)12GreensburgPA15601David HostofferMartin Barbie
Winnebago (173)4WaterlooIA50701Francis McElroyWhitney Jensen
Yucca (573)8El PasoTX79901Tess English
On mobile or tablet, scroll left - right to see all table columns.

Find a BSA Local Council